Kilkolly grabs last gasp winner

Words: ACFC Media

Monday 7 June 2021

Picture: Phototek

AUCKLAND, New Zealand - A late Angus Kilkolly winner handed Auckland City FC a 2-1 win over a Bay Olympic side that gave their all in a pulsating Northern League clash at Olympic Park today.

Coach José Figueira brought back Cam Howieson, Jordan Vale, Conor Tracey, Ilham Hameedi, Dylan Manickum, Angus Kilkolly, Alfie Rogers and Sam Brotherton to the starting line-up in a powerful demonstration of the depth of quality at his disposal.|

But Figueira couldn't have expected the lightening quick start made by the home side when Campbell McIntyre swung in a superb cross that allowed Hong Gyu Han to smash home an unstoppable right foot volley past Conor Tracey after less than a minute.

It was a stunning strike and in keeping with the energy projected by Bay Olympic's coach, Paul Marshall, a former National League title-winning coach with the Navy Blues in 2006-07.

Thomas Leabourn-Boss followed up on Han's strike when he let rip with a long range shot that flashed over Tracey's crossbar on ten minutes.

Auckland City FC nearly scored when goalkeeper Nick Draper mishandled twice at a corner only to recover just in the nick of time.

On the half hour mark Tracey came to the rescue when he tipped a Callum McNeill header over the crossbar when it looked more likely Bay Olympic would double their lead.

The home side then botched an incredible chance to go 2-0 up when Nicolas Bobadilla shanked a glorious opportunity to score from inside the six yard box.

Bay Olympic paid for their missed chances when Aidan Carey slammed home an equaliser six minutes before the break.

With chances still coming for Marshall's team, they missed another unbelievable chance to retake the lead when Han glided by the Navy Blues defence then launched a powerful shot over the bar with only Tracey to beat.

The second half didn't meet the same frantic tempo as the first but Tracey was still called upon to make a critical save low to his left midway through proceedings to deny Han a second goal.

The home side were nearly gifted yet another good chance to score only for a last gasp Jordan Vale sliding tackle to save the day for the Navy Blues.

The match flipped yet again when after a restart the Navy Blues launched a swift counter attack setting Reid Drake free who picked out Kilkolly at the far post to sweep home a fine goal with five minutes to go.

It was Marshall's first match against his old club since he was in charge of Waitakere United for the 2013 OFC Champions League final.

 

The two sides meet in a re-match of today's exciting game this Saturday at Kiwitea Street.

The game kicks off at 3.00pm NZDT.

Ends

Match Result
Northern League
Monday 7 June 2021
Bay Olympic 1 (Hong Gyu HAN 40 secs)
Auckland City FC 2 (Aidan CAREY 39', Angus KILKOLLY 85')
HT: 1-1.

AC: 18. Conor TRACEY (GK), 3. Adam MITCHELL, 7. Cam HOWIESON, 8. Adam THURSTON (20. Addison STEWART 86'), 9. Angus KILKOLLY, 10. Dylan MANICKUM (11. Reid DRAKE 63'), 12. Sam BROTHERTON, 14. Jordan VALE, 15. Aidan CAREY, 19. Ilham HAMEEDI, 23. Alfie ROGERS.

SUBS NOT USED: 24. Cam BROWN (GK), 2. Mario ILICH, 6. Brian KALTAK 83'.

COACH: José FIGUEIRA
ASSISTANT COACH: Ivan VICELICH
GK COACH: Enaut ZUBIKARAI
PHYSIO: Matt PAYNE
TEAM MANAGER: Keith COTON
S&C COACH: Adria CASALS
ANALYST: Jarrod WALLACE/Dan GORDON

20. Addison STEWART.

OTHER MATCHES:

Chatham Cup - Round 2

Northern Region
Auckland City FC 7-0 Ellerslie AFC
Auckland United FC 9-0 Cambridge FC
Onehunga-Mangere United 3-4 Mount Albert Ponsonby - after extra time
West Hamilton United 0-4 Northern Rovers
Melville United 5-0 Waitemata FC
Hamilton Wanderers 5-5 East Coast Bays AFC - Hamilton Wanderers win 8-7 on penalties
Waiheke United 12-1 FC Whangarei
Bay Olympic FC 4-3 Western Springs AFC
West Auckland Kiwi True Blues FC 1-2 Tauranga City AFC
Ngaruawahia United 2-1 West Coast Rangers FC
North Shore United 3-1 Ranui Swanson
Franklin United 0-6 Birkenhead United
Papakura City 3-3 Metro FC - Papakura City win 4-2 on penalties

Sunday 6 June 2021
Albany United FC 0-4 Eastern Suburbs AFC

Monday 7 June 2021
Waikato Unicol AFC 0-1 Manurewa AFC
Claudelands Rovers 4-5 Manukau United FC

Central Region

Monday 7 June 2021 - All 2pm NZDT unless otherwise stated
Wellington United AFC 1-4 Wellington Olympic AFC
Stop Out 4-1 Kapiti Coast United
North Wellington FC 4-0 Wainuiomata
Tawa AFC 2-3 Waterside Karori
Wairarapa United 2-4 Napier City Rovers
Western Suburbs 4-0 Upper Hutt City
Miramar Rangers 5-0 Havelock North Wanderers

Southern Region

Monday 7 June 2021 - All 2pm NZDT
Northern AFC v Green Island AFC
South City Royals FC 2-1 Mosgiel AFC
Lower Hutt City AFC 6-0 Island Bay United AFC
Blenheim Rangers AFC 1-2 Nelson Suburbs FC
Coastal Spirit 8-0 Burwood FC
Ferrymead Bays FC 0-3 Christchurch United
Cashmere Technical 4-0 Selwyn United
Wanaka AFC v Gore Wanderers AFC
Queenstown AFC 0-1 Otago University AFC

 

Related Articles

Chatham Cup

Sat 19 June 2021, Tauranga City, KO: 2pm, Kiwitea Street

AC
vs
TC
Player Profiles
Table
Position P W D L F A Pts
1 AC121101451133
2 AU12723201323
3 ES11614211519
4 HW12534252018
5 BU12525262117
6 MU12525172317
7 BO12525193117
8 WS12516252416
9 NS11344181713
10 NR12246132210
11 MA1223719279
12 WR1222814388

Full Ladder

Photo Gallery
Facebook
Twitter
Auckland City FC Social