Navy Blues on hand at U-17 Tournament

Words: ACFC Media

Monday 19 March 2018

Picture: Phototek

AUCKLAND, New Zealand - The Youth Football Development Trust U-17 tournament produced a host of winners with Auckland City FC on hand to celebrate the winners.

First team regulars Mario Bilen, Marko Dordevic, Kris Bright, Micah Lea'alafa, Harry Edge, Owen Parker-Price, Callum McCowatt and Dalton Wilkins were all on hand at prize giving and throughout the crucial finals day.

Also present was former All Whites and Navy Blues legend Ivan Vicelich who presented a number of trophies after Wellington United defeated Western Springs AFC 4-1 in the Men's U-17 Final.

Waimakariri United took out the Women's U-17 Final. 

Both finals were tight affairs, as proven by the score lines, with the men’s champion being decided by the dreaded penalty shoot-out.

Wellington, coached by Paul Temple, had to take the hard route to claim gold in the men’s competition thanks to a last second header by Western Springs’ Theo McIntosh to send the game into extra time after Oskar Van Hattum had given the men from the capital the lead earlier in the second half.

After a scoreless period of extra time, Wellington’s ‘keeper Zac Dean saved two penalties to help his side claim a 4-1 shoot out win and ultimately the title.

United’s captain Willem Ebbinge, who has featured for the Wellington Phoenix in the ISPS Handa Premiership, was pleased with his team’s performance in what turned out to be a tough battle.

“We are over the moon; we are stoked with the result.

“It was a tough game out there and to have to go through extra time, pens, creating chance after chance but not being clinical enough I have to say I am really proud of the boys.

“Also, credit to Western Springs for giving us a really hard fought final," he said.

SOCIAL MEDIA WRAP

RESULTS

Youth Football Development Trust U-17 Tournament

Men's U-17 Final
Western Springs AFC 1-4 Wellington United

Men's U-17 3rd Place Playoff
Birkenhead United 2-3 Fencibles United

Men's U-17 Bowl Final
Cashmere Technical 2-3 Onehunga Sports

Men's U-17 Plate Final
Manurewa AFC 1-0 Selwyn United

Women's U-17 Final
Forrest Hill Milford 0-1 Waimakariri United

Women's U-17 3rd Place Playoff
Three Kings United 0-3 Hamilton Wanderers

Women's U-17 Bowl Final
Claudelands Rovers FC 4-5 Glenfield Rovers

Women's U-17 Plate Final
Ellerslie AFC 1-2 Western Springs AFC 2-1

Related Articles

NORTHERN LEAGUE R9

Wednesday 24 April 2024, Croatian Club, 7.30pm

AC
vs
BO
Player Profiles
Table
Position P W D L F A Pts
1 AC660022618
2 WS660020618
3 BU641112613
4 ES640212712
5 MN6312171110
6 AU6303979
7 BO630312129
8 TC620412196
9 MU61058253
10 WR60248162
11 EB60244122
12 HW60249182

Full Ladder

Friends of Football
Photo Gallery
Facebook
Twitter
Auckland City FC Social