Search Results

U23 - Rogerson nets hat trick

Words: ACFC Media

Saturday 25 June 2022

AUCKLAND, New Zealand - A hat-trick by Legion Rogerson boosted Auckland City FC U-23s towards a satisfying 4-1 win over Hamilton Wanderers U-23s at Croatian Cultural Society today.

Rogerson, brother of former Navy Blues and All Whites forward, Logan - signed for City U-23s some weeks ago but came into his own today against his former club with three impressive goals in an otherwise difficult match.

The lanky wide man netted after just 14 minutes but the visitors equalised shortly after when Liam Jessep swept home a spot kick after he was fouled in the box.

The Navy Blues U-23s responded swiftly through Rogerson when he provided a neat finish to a counter attack halfway through the first half to give City a 2-1 lead at the break.

Rogerson was at it again in the second half when he grabbed his and City's third.

To top off a fine performance, Rogerson played a key role in the final goal expertly finished by Will Eng deep into stoppage time.

The margin of victory may have been wider had Ollie Campbell not expertly hooked a Stipe Ukich finish off the line after the 15-year-old went around goalkeeper Cory Townsend in the first half.

Eng's goal - his 12th of the season - equals the U-23 record for most goals in a season set by Finn McCracken last season. 

Coach Kris Bright was happy with the performance and result, particularly that of Rogerson.

"Hamilton Wanderers came at us today which was really good because the last couple of games have seen teams sit in deep against us.

"They didn't, Wanderers came out firing, much the same way they did in the first round when we played them in Hamilton.

"That's what we needed to lift our performance and I believe we played very well again.

"We didn't have any first team players this week and our players stepped up this week and all put in a good performance.

"Legion's a very natural talent, he's very similar to Logan in that way, but he needs a lot of work.

"He has a lot of potential, we just need to find a way to get more of that from him.

"To get three goals and an assist demonstrates what he can do.

"Albert Riera was here today and I'm sure he'll have seen that as well," he said.

Other players to shine for the U-23s today were Riley Sexton, Rayan Tayeb and Adam Bell.

"You can see the difference in Rayan and Adam and you're starting to see exactly the improvement by being in the company of players like Cam Howieson and such," Bright said.

Ends

Match Result
Lotto NRFL U-23 Premier Division
Saturday 25 June 2022
Auckland City FC 4 (Legion ROGERSON 14', 25', 70', Will ENG 90'+3')
Hamilton Wanderers 1 (Liam JESSEP 19'-pen)
HT: 2-1.

AC: 1. Finn DOCKERTY (GK), 2. Jesse GAGE, 3. Riley SEXTON (20. Ethan FOO 85'), 5. Marcel STODDARD (11. Liam QUINN 75'), 7. Legion ROGERSON, 8. Anthony DUNCAN (21. Jeremy FOO 85'), 9. Will ENG, 15. Louie DANIELSON, 16. Rayan TAYEB, 19. Stipe UKICH (12. Rico MARGISON 64'), 22. Adam BELL.

COACH: Kris BRIGHT.
ASSISTANT COACH: Paul DRAKE.

OTHER RESULTS
Manukau United 6-0 North Shore United
Birkenhead United 4-0 Bay Olympic
Eastern Suburbs 0-1 Waiheke United

LOTTO NRFL U-23 PREMIER DIVISION - TABLE

Position P W D L F A Pts
1 Auckland City FC221642602252
2 Birkenhead United221633812551
3 Auckland United221534702348
4 Melville United221345653843
5 Hamilton Wanderers211038414533
6 Takapuna22877513531
7 Bay Olympic22877454331
8 Manukau United229310515830
9 Western Springs227411456425
10 Waiheke United224216317814
11 Eastern Suburbs223217176211
12 North Shore United21021917812

Related Articles

OFC Champs League

v Wellington Olympic, 11 March 2023, KO: TBC

AC
vs
WO
Player Profiles
Table
Position P W D L F A Pts
1 AC971120922
2 WO971130822
3 AU9522141317
4 BU9423191714
5 MU9414161713
6 WP9333161412
7 CT930617229
8 CU922516248
9 NC913514236
10 MR911711254

Full Ladder

Friends of Football
Photo Gallery
Facebook
Twitter
Auckland City FC Social