Junior Navy Blues shape up for must-win showdown

Words: ACFC Media

Friday 8 November 2019

Picture: Phototek

AUCKLAND, New Zealand - Auckland City FC face a must-win National Youth League showdown with Team Wellington as the mad-dash title race intensifies on Saturday.

The Junior Navy Blues are playing catch-up with league leaders Hamilton Wanderers and Waitakere United after losing to the latter 2-1 in the Super City derby three weeks ago.

With five rounds left to play and just three points separating the top four teams, every point is precious in a championship race only nine rounds long. 

Coach Kris Bright guided his team to a 1-0 win over Hawke's Bay United last week and is eager to see that momentum continue against a Team Wellington side he has a healthy respect for.

"This game is like another final to us. The boys are keen to get back to the top of the table but the performance last week and the way we went about our game was very positive.

"We know what Team Wellington will be like. They've got a strong link with Western Suburbs, they're coached well and play a good style of football.

"We know what we're in for but at the same time there's a lot of players going into the first team squad.

"We haven't got that rythmn in training that we've wanted but the boys who have trained have been fantastic and they're raring to go.

"They know that if they want to win the league then they have to win big games like this," Bright told www.aucklandcityfc.com.

AUDIO - "Team Wellington is another final for us" - Kris Bright 


Team Wellington's season has blown hot and cold in equal measure with wins over Southern United (2-1) and Hawke's Bay United (7-2) punctuated by defeats to Waitakere United (2-3) and Hamilton Wanderers (2-6).

Despite that inconsistent run of form, Team Wellington sit just three points outside the top four and a win over Auckland City FC would close that gap and keep their slim title hopes alive.

"We're trying to get more players into professional football but it's small steps for me as assistant coach to head coach.

"In the past we've had a pathway to professional football but mainly for our senior players with the likes of Tim Payne moving on to bigger things.

"My aim is to get the younger ones into the first team more often than not and hopefully get them into top senior football in New Zealand and let people like Danny Hay see them and progress into the All Whites.

"The hope must be for these boys to go and play professionally," he said.

Saturday's National Youth League game is at the Croatian Club in Te Atatu and kicks off at 2pm NZST.

Ends

Match Details
National Youth League
Saturday 9 November 2019
Auckland City FC v Team Wellington
Croatian Club, Te Atatu
Kick-off: 2pm NZST

AC squad (chosen from): 1. Sam BOTTOMLEY (GK), 2. Nathan LOBO,  4. Nicholas MILICICH, 5. Dhanush CHANDRA, 6. Callum McNEILL, 7. Matthew HODGSON, 10. Matthew ELLIS, 11. Deandre VOLLENHOVEN, 13. Malcolm YOUNG, 16. Corban PIPER, 17. Thomas DRILLIEN, 18. Luca TAYLOR (GK), 19. Bradley WILSON, 20. Louis MIDDLEDORP, 21. Finn McCRACKEN, 23. Aidan CAREY.

Head coach: Kris BRIGHT
Assistant coach: Adam BANNISTER
Goalkeeper coach: Jacob SPOONLEY
Property Steward: Matthew FRANICH
Team Manager: Christian DAWSON

Other matches:

Saturday 9 November 2019
Tasman United v Waitakere United
Saxton Field, Nelson - kick-off 1pm NZST

Sunday 10 November 2019
Canterbury United v Southern United
English Park, Christchurch - kick-off: 11am NZST

Hamilton Wanderers v Eastern Suburbs AFC
Porritt Stadium, Hamilton - kick-off: 11am NZST

Wellington Phoenix v Hawke's Bay United
Porirua Park, Wellington - kick-off: 3.30pm NZST

Week 1
Hawke's Bay United 3-6 Waitakere United
Wellington Phoenix 1-4 Canterbury United
Tasman United 0-2 Hamilton Wanderers
Auckland City FC 5-0 Eastern Suburbs AFC
Team Wellington 2-1 Southern United

Week 2
Southern United 0-4 Auckland City FC
Waitakere United 3-2 Team Wellington
Eastern Suburbs AFC 2-4 Wellington Phoenix
Hamilton Wanderers 2-1 Hawke's Bay United
Canterbury United 1-5 Tasman United

Week 3
Auckland City FC 1-2 Waitakere United
Tasman United 4-0 Eastern Suburbs AFC
Wellington Phoenix 0-2 Southern United
Canterbury United 2-3 Hamilton Wanderers
Team Wellington 7-2 Hawke's Bay United

Week 4
Hawke's Bay United 0-1 Auckland City FC
Waitakere United 3-2 Wellington Phoenix
Team Wellington 2-6 Hamilton Wanderers
Eastern Suburbs 5-2 Canterbury United
Southern United 3-4 Tasman United

National Youth League Table here.

Related Articles

ISPS Handa Premiership

Sat 23 Nov 2019, KO: 3.00pm, Westpac

WP
vs
AC
Player Profiles
Table
Position P W D L F A Pts
1 AC32101047
2 WU3210627
3 HB3201866
4 ES3201556
5 TW2110734
6 CU3111334
7 SU3102763
8 HW31024103
9 WP2002470
10 TU3003080

Full Ladder

Photo Gallery
Facebook
Twitter
Auckland City FC Social