UPDATED Junior Navy Blues continue fine form

Words: ACFC Media

Saturday 12 October 2019

Picture: Phototek

DUNEDIN, New Zealand - Auckland City FC continued their red-hot start to the National Youth League season with a comfortable 4-0 win over Southern United today.

The Junior Navy Blues went ahead on the half hour mark when Miles Palmer fired beyond Thomas Poole. 

Malcolm Young doubled the advantage when he scored just before halftime at Logan Park.

Debutant Ben Gallagher added his name to the scoresheet eight minutes later when he got on the end of a corner kick to tighten the Junior Navy Blues grip on the match even further.

Substitute Micaiah Papa chimed in with the fourth with seven minutes to go. 

The win leaves the Kris Bright coached side top of the table after two rounds on goal difference ahead of Waitakere United who defeated Team Wellington 3-2.

Elsewhere, Eastern Suburbs took on the Wellington Phoenix and were toppled in an upset by 4-2, while Hamilton Wanderers clash with Hawke's Bay United in Taupo was scheduled for a late kick-off with the home side edging the Bay by 2-1.

Tomorrow, Canterbury United take on Tasman United at English Park in Christchurch at 2pm.

The Junior Navy Blues next match is pivotal when they face Super City derby rivals Waitakere United on Saturday 19 October 2019 at Kiwitea Street with a 2pm kick-off.

Ends

Match Result
National Youth League
Saturday 12 October 2019
Southern United 0
Auckland City FC 4 (Miles PALMER 30', Malcolm YOUNG 42', Ben GALLAGHER 52', Macaiah PAPA 83')
HT: 0-2.

SU: 1. Thomas POOLE (GK), 3. Andrew CROMB, 4. Javier LANGLEY, 5. Weston BELL, 6. Jed COLLINGS [c] (17. Brynn SINCLAIR 82'), 7. Cameron ANDERSON, 9. Fletcher CAVANAGH (8. Oliver COLLOTY 46'), 10. Lewis WALL (14. Jan ACKMANN 46'), 11. Sam COSGROVE (2. Ben TAYLOR 76'), 13. Kaleb DE GROOT-GREEN, 15. Charlie GRUPPELAAR (12. Michael GEALOGO 60').

COACH: Cameron McPHAIL

AC: 1. Sam BOTTOMLEY (GK) (18. Finn DOCKERTY (GK), 88'), 4. Nick MILICICH, 6. Callum McNEILL, 7. Matthew HODGSON, 8. Miles PALMER (15. Harry FREEMAN 70'), 10. Matthew ELLIS (22. Micaiah PAPA 80'), 13. Malcolm YOUNG, 17. Thomas DRILLIEN, 20. Louis MIDDELDORP (5. Dhanush CHANDRA 24'), 23. Aidan CAREY [c], 25. Ben GALLAGHER (21. Finn McCRACKEN 65').

COACH: Kris BRIGHT

REFEREE: Caleb CORBETT-MARSH
AR1: Sean LAU
AR2: Will DYMOND
FOURTH OFFICIAL: Jack HENDERSON

Other results

Saturday 12 October 2019
Waitakere United 3-2 Team Wellington
Eastern Suburbs AFC 2-4 Wellington Phoenix
Hamilton Wanderers 2-1 Hawke's Bay United

Playing Sunday 13 October 2019
Canterbury United v Tasman United
English Park, kick-off: 2pm

National Youth League 2019: Results

Week 1
Hawke's Bay United 3-6 Waitakere United
Wellington Phoenix 1-4 Canterbury United
Tasman United 0-2 Hamilton Wanderers
Auckland City FC 5-0 Eastern Suburbs AFC
Team Wellington 2-1 Southern United

Week 2
Southern United 0-4 Auckland City FC
Waitakere United 3-2 Team Wellington
Eastern Suburbs AFC 2-4 Wellington Phoenix
Hamilton Wanderers 2-1 Hawke's Bay United
Canterbury United 1-5 Tasman United

Related Articles

ISPS Handa Prem

Sun 15 Nov 2020, Kiwitea St, Kick-off: 4pm

AC
vs
ES
Player Profiles
Table
Position P W D L F A Pts
1 AC0000000
2 TW0000000
3 WU0000000
4 ES0000000
5 HW0000000
6 WP0000000
7 HB0000000
8 CU0000000

Full Ladder

Photo Gallery
Facebook
Twitter
Auckland City FC Social