Auckland City Football Club
Auckland City FC Facebook Page Auckland City FC Twitter Page
Home News About ACFC Playing Squad Upcoming Fixtures Previous Results Gallery Tickets Contact Forum
About the Club
Club Sponsors Club Board Award Winners Club Mascot  
 

Auckland City Football Club - Award Winners

2004/05

TEAM:

NEW ZEALAND FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS 2004/05 - AUCKLAND CITY FC
NEW ZEALAND REPRESENTATIVE, OCEANIA CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS, TAHITI 2005 - AUCKLAND CITY FC

ACFC SENIOR AWARDS:

PLAYER OF YEAR - ROSS NICHOLSON
SUPPORTERS PLAYER OF YEAR - ROSS NICHOLSON
PLAYERS PLAYER OF YEAR - GRANT YOUNG
GOLDEN BOOT - GRANT YOUNG
PERSONALITY OF YEAR - JONATHAN SMITH
YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR - CHAD COOMBES

ACFC CLUB AWARDS:

CLUB MEMBER OF THE YEAR - IVAN VUKSICH
SUPPORTER OF THE YEAR - PHIL GRAHAM

NZ FOOTBALL AWARDS:

NZFC PLAYER OF THE YEAR - GRANT YOUNG
NZFC GOLDEN BOOT - GRANT YOUNG


2005/06

TEAM:

NEW ZEALAND FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS 2005/06 - AUCKLAND CITY FC
NEW ZEALAND REPRESENTATIVE, OCEANIA CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS, AUCKLAND 2006 - AUCKLAND CITY FC
OCEANIA CLUB CHAMPIONS 2006 - AUCKLAND CITY FC

ACFC SENIOR AWARDS:

PLAYER OF YEAR - JAMES PRITCHETT
SUPPORTERS PLAYER OF YEAR - GRANT YOUNG
PLAYERS PLAYER OF YEAR - KERYN JORDAN
GOLDEN BOOT - KERYN JORDAN
PERSONALITY OF YEAR - RICHARD GILLESPIE
YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR - MATT CUNNEEN

ACFC CLUB AWARDS:

CLUB MEMBER OF THE YEAR - COLIN COOK & STEVE VUKSICH
SUPPORTER OF THE YEAR - CAMERON JONES

NZ FOOTBALL AWARDS:

NZFC PLAYER OF THE YEAR - GRANT YOUNG
NZFC GOLDEN BOOT - KERYN JORDAN


2006/07

TEAMS:

NEW ZEALAND FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS 2006/07 - AUCKLAND CITY FC (Third consecutive year)
NZ FOOTBALL NATIONAL YOUTH LEAGUE CHAMPIONS 2006/07 - AUCKLAND CITY FC ACADEMY (Inaugural winners)
NEW ZEALAND REPRESENTATIVE, OCEANIA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE, 2007 – AUCKLAND CITY FC
OCEANIA REPRESENTATIVE, FIFA CLUB WORLD CUP, JAPAN 2006 - AUCKLAND CITY FC

ACFC SENIOR AWARDS:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR - BEN SIGMUND
PLAYERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR - BEN SIGMUND
SUPPORTERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR - GRANT YOUNG
GOLDEN BOOT - GRANT YOUNG
PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR - LIAM MULROONEY
YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR - MICHAEL BOXALL

ACFC CLUB AWARDS:

CLUB MEMBER OF THE YEAR - IVAN RUDEZ (GEE GEES BAR AND BRASSERIE)
CAMERON JONES MEMORIAL AWARD FOR SUPPORTER OF THE YEAR - MIKE "THE BUCKET MAN" VESSEY
SPECIAL AWARD FOR SERVICES TO FOOTBALL - ARTHUR EGAN

ACFC ACADEMY AWARDS:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR - JOSH MING
GOLDEN BOOT - NICK ROBSON & LANCE HESLOP
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER - HUGO LITTLEJOHN
PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR - DAVID CARRON

NZ FOOTBALL AWARDS:

LIFE MEMBERSHIP - ARTHUR EGAN
NZFC PLAYER OF THE YEAR - BEN SIGMUND

2007/08

TEAM:

3RD PLACE, NEW ZEALAND FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP 2007/08 - AUCKLAND CITY FC
NEW ZEALAND REPRESENTATIVE, OCEANIA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE 2007/08 – AUCKLAND CITY FC

ACFC SENIOR AWARDS:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR - GRANT YOUNG
PLAYERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR - KI-HYUNG LEE
SUPPORTERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR - KERYN JORDAN
GOLDEN BOOT - GRANT YOUNG & BRYAN LITTLE
PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR - KERYN JORDAN
YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR - SAM CAMPBELL

ACFC CLUB AWARDS:

CLUB MEMBER OF THE YEAR - IVAN DRUSKOVICH & MIRO ERCEG
CAMERON JONES MEMORIAL AWARD FOR SUPPORTER OF THE YEAR - PHIL GRAHAM

ACFC ACADEMY AWARDS:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR - JOSH MING
GOLDEN BOOT - JOHN NIYONSABA
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER - KRIS CARPENTER
PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR - AARON BAWDEKAR

NZ FOOTBALL AWARDS:

NZFC PLAYER OF THE YEAR - BEN SIGMUND

2008/09

TEAM:

OCEANIA CHAMPIONS 2008/09 – AUCKLAND CITY FC
NEW ZEALAND FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS 2008/09 - AUCKLAND CITY FC
NEW ZEALAND REPRESENTATIVE, OCEANIA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE 2008/09 – AUCKLAND CITY FC
NZ FOOTBALL NATIONAL YOUTH LEAGUE CHAMPIONS 2008/09 – AUCKLAND CITY FC ACADEMY

ACFC SENIOR AWARDS:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR – IVAN VICELICH
PLAYERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR - KI-HYUNG LEE
SUPPORTERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR – CHAD COOMBES
GOLDEN BOOT – KERYN JORDAN LITTLE
YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR – ALEX FENERIDIS
SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR – MATT WILLIAMS

ACFC CLUB AWARDS:

CLUB MEMBER OF THE YEAR – PAUL POSA
CAMERON JONES MEMORIAL AWARD FOR SUPPORTER OF THE YEAR – PAUL MARINOVICH

ACFC ACADEMY AWARDS:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR – KRIS CARPENTER
GOLDEN BOOT – RORY KELLY
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER – NICK BRANCH
SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR – DANIEL MORGAN

OCEANIA FOOTBALL CONFEDERATION AWARDS:

O-LEAGUE GOLDEN BOOT 2008/09 – KERYN JORDAN

2009/10

TEAM:

OCEANIA REPRESENTATIVE, FIFA CLUB WORLD CUP, UAE 2009 - AUCKLAND CITY FC (5TH PLACE)
3RD PLACE, NEW ZEALAND FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP 2009/10 - AUCKLAND CITY FC
MINOR PREMIERSHIP CHAMPIONS, NEW ZEALAND FOOTBALL CHAMPIONHIP 2009/10 – AUCKLAND CITY FC
NEW ZEALAND REPRESENTATIVE, OCEANIA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE 2009/10 – AUCKLAND CITY FC

ACFC SENIOR AWARDS:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR – IVAN VICELICH
PLAYERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR – IAN HOGG
SUPPORTERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR – JASON HAYNE
GOLDEN BOOT – DANIEL KOPRIVCIC
YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR – IAN HOGG
SPORTSMEN OF THE YEAR – MATT WILLIAMS & PAUL GOTHARD

ACFC CLUB AWARDS:

CAMERON JONES MEMORIAL AWARD FOR SUPPORTER OF THE YEAR - RICHARD MCILROY
CLUB MEMBER OF THE YEAR – NICK DIDOVICH & NICK POSA

ACFC ACADEMY AWARDS:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR – NICK BRANCH
GOLDEN BOOT – RORY KELLY
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER – THOMAS DOYLE
SPORTSMEN OF THE YEAR – JACOB HALL

OCEANIA FOOTBALL CONFEDERATION AWARDS:

OCEANIA FOOTBALLER OF THE YEAR 2009 – IVAN VICELICH
O-LEAGUE GOLDEN BOOT 2009/10 – DANIEL KOPRIVCIC

NZ FOOTBALL AWARDS:

MERIT AWARD – AUCKLAND CITY FC (FOR PERFORMANCE AT FIFA CLUB WORLD CUP UAE 2009)

2010/11

TEAM:

OCEANIA CHAMPIONS 2010/11 – AUCKLAND CITY FC
RUNNERS-UP, ASB PREMIERSHIP 2010/11 - AUCKLAND CITY FC
NEW ZEALAND REPRESENTATIVE, OCEANIA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE 2010/11 – AUCKLAND CITY FC

ACFC SENIOR AWARDS:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR – ANGEL BERLANGA
PLAYERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR – DANIEL KOPRIVCIC
SUPPORTERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR – IVAN VICELICH
GOLDEN BOOT – DANIEL KOPRIVCIC
YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR – ADAM THOMAS
SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR – IAN HOGG

ACFC CLUB AWARDS:

CAMERON JONES MEMORIAL AWARD FOR SUPPORTER OF THE YEAR – LAWENCE RAFFLES
CLUB MEMBER OF THE YEAR – IVAN RUDEZ

ACFC ACADEMY AWARDS:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR – NIKKO BOXALL
GOLDEN BOOT – STEPHEN CARMICHAEL
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER – BEN CULPAN
SPORTSMEN OF THE YEAR – SIMON STAFFORD-BUSH

OCEANIA FOOTBALL CONFEDERATION AWARDS:

O-LEAGUE GOLDEN BALL 2010/11 (BEST PLAYER) – DANIEL KOPRIVCIC
O-LEAGUE GOLDEN GLOVES 2010/11 (BEST GOALKEEPER) – JACOB SPOONLEY

SPORT AUCKLAND AWARDS:

TEAM OF THE YEAR – AUCKLAND CITY FC
SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR – IVAN VICELICH
OVERALL SPORTING EXCELLENCE (ALL CATEGORIES) – IVAN VICELICH

INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF FOOTBALL HISTORY & STATISTICS AWARDS:

OCEANIA TEAM OF THE DECADE (2000-2010) – AUCKLAND CITY FC

2011/12

TEAM:

OCEANIA CLUB CHAMPIONS 2011/12 – AUCKLAND CITY FC
3RD PLACE, ASB PREMIERSHIP 2011/12 - AUCKLAND CITY FC
MINOR PREMIERSHIP CHAMPIONS, 2011/12 – AUCKLAND CITY FC
ASB CHARITY CUP CHAMPIONS 2011 – AUCKLAND CITY FC
NEW ZEALAND REPRESENTATIVE, OCEANIA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE 2011/12 – AUCKLAND CITY FC

ACFC SENIOR AWARDS:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR – ANGEL BERLANGA
PLAYERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR – ADAM DICKINSON
SUPPORTERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR – DANIEL KOPRVICIC
GOLDEN BOOT – MANEL EXPOSITO
YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR – SIMON ARMS
SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR – ALBERT RIERA

ACFC CLUB AWARDS:

CAMERON JONES MEMORIAL AWARD FOR SUPPORTER OF THE YEAR – ZEL SEPUTICH
CLUB MEMBER OF THE YEAR – MIRO ERCEG

ACFC ACADEMY AWARDS:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR – SIMON ARMS
GOLDEN BOOT – STEPHEN CARMICHAEL
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER – MARIO ILICH
SPORTSMEN OF THE YEAR – TANE GENT

OCEANIA FOOTBALL CONFEDERATION AWARDS:

O-LEAGUE GOLDEN BALL 2011/12 (BEST PLAYER) – ALBERT RIERA
O-LEAGUE GOLDEN GLOVES 2011/12 (BEST GOALKEEPER) – JACOB SPOONLEY
O-LEAGUE GOLDEN BOOT 2011/12 (MOST GOALS) – MANEL EXPOSITO

NZ FOOTBALL AWARDS:

NZF LIFE MEMBERSHIP – IVAN VUKSICH

SPORT AUCKLAND AWARDS:

TEAM OF THE YEAR – AUCKLAND CITY FC

2012/13

TEAM:

OCEANIA CLUB CHAMPIONS 2013 – AUCKLAND CITY FC
RUNNERS-UP, ASB PREMIERSHIP 2012/13 - AUCKLAND CITY FC
NEW ZEALAND REPRESENTATIVE, OCEANIA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE 2013 – AUCKLAND CITY FC

ACFC SENIOR AWARDS:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR – ALBERT RIERA
PLAYERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR – ALBERT RIERA
SUPPORTERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR – ADAM DICKINSON
GOLDEN BOOT – MANEL EXPOSITO
YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR – ANDREW MILNE
SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR – TAKUYA IWATA

ACFC CLUB AWARDS:

CAMERON JONES MEMORIAL AWARD FOR SUPPORTER OF THE YEAR – THE 248 SERVICE CREW
CLUB MEMBER OF THE YEAR – THE ACFC U17 TOURNAMENT ORGANISING COMMITTEE

ACFC ACADEMY AWARDS:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR – JOSHUA MORRISON
GOLDEN BOOT – STEPHEN CARMICHAEL
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER – JORDAN ROBERTS
SPORTSMEN OF THE YEAR – FAITI HAMILTON-PARMA

SPORT AUCKLAND AWARDS:

COACH OF THE YEAR – RAMON TRIBULIETX

 
Shut-out Stats
NZFC League Table
Trillian Nike Placemakers Cook Street
NZFC Oceania Football Confederation New Zealand Football